Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated subdomains (collectively, our “Service”) alongside our application, Purplevest. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time as we are keen on protecting your privacy. You can be rest assured that we will notify you of such change, through email and notification all our platforms (Website, Twitter, Instagram). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy to be kept abreast of our information practice. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should contact us on info@mypurplevest.com.

1. GOVERNING LAW
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Nigeria. Your use of the app may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.

By using Purplevest, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Continued use of our website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

2. ELIGIBILITY

Our services are intended solely for persons who, are eighteen

(18) Years of age or older, and any registration by, use of or access to our Services by anyone under 18 is unauthorized, unlicensed and in violation of this Policy.

4.2 Collection of personal Data

We ensure that any personal data received is processed in accordance with the applicable privacy policy and data protection laws. Our main goal at Purplevest is to provide you with a safe, trusted and efficient platform with excellent customer service experience. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we deem necessary in achieving our goal at satisfying your need.

We also collect information when you subscribe to our Newsletters or participate in any interactive features of our Services. Also note that we will keep a record of our correspondences when you contact our customer support either   by phone, email, or chat. We may also collect other personal information that you choose to make available to us. The information we collect directly from our customers and users includes;

  1. Name/Username
  2. Email addresses
  3. BVN
  4. Phone number
  5. Debit card and Credit numbers
  6. A Valid means of identification
  7. Other transactional information as well as other information you choose to make available or upload to our system.

We also collect information from mobile devices for a better user experience, although these features are completely optional:

  • Location (GPS): Location data helps to create an accurate representation of your interests, and this can be used to bring more targeted and relevant ads to potential customers.
  • Phone book (Contacts list): Your contacts list allows the app to be much more easy to use by the user, since accessing your contacts from the app makes you save tons of time.
  • Camera (Pictures): Granting camera permission allows the user to upload any picture straight from the app, you can safely deny camera permissions for this app.
  • Photo Gallery (Pictures): Granting photo gallery access allows the user to upload any picture from their photo gallery, you can safely deny photo gallery access for this app.
    4.3 Use of personal Data

By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to Nigeria. The reason behind the collection of your personal Data is to give you an efficient, enjoyable and secure client experience. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To create your account
  • Anti-Fraud protection
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails
  • To improve our services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests.
  • To send you technical notices, and carry out technical analysis in order to improve our Services.
  • To contact and respond to you at any time through your provided telephone number, email address or other contact details when necessary.
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We continually strive to improve our app offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you and to improve customer service, your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

4.4 Disclosure of Information

Purplevest is vested with the responsibility of privacy and confidentiality due to the existing regulations in Nigeria.

However, we cannot ensure full non-disclosure as we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies, and third party service providers. As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

  • Disclosure to third party service providers.

We may share your information with third party service providers who we employ to facilitate our operations. This information is to be kept secure and confidential for the purpose in which the service providers were engaged. Purplevest require that these parties agree to process such Personal Data based on our instructions and in compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. They are also to dispose of such information in line with the NDPR when it is no longer in use, unless they are under a legal obligation to retain the information.

We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the app, database storage and management, e-mail management, credit card processing, customer service and fulfilling orders for products and services you may purchase through the app. We will likely share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may share portions of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties such as web analytics partners, application developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other techno graphics such as connection speed, whether you have visited the app in a shared location, and type of the device used to visit the app. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the app and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers

  • Disclosure to affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Corporate Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Purplevest, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganization will be treated by those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy

  • Disclosure of your information for National Security

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as the case may be, in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.

  • Disclosure to Credit registry.

Credit registry is a reporting financial institution that supports the state’s role as a supervisor of financial institutions. When a user is in default of payment, his data can be sent to the Credit registry to reduce his reputational collateral.

4.5 DATA SECURITY

At Purplevest we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our site. We ensure that your information is secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyber-attack, viral attack, dissemination, and manipulations of any kind.

In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential information will be stored in the most secure manner possible. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on file.

We have also taken measures to comply with the provision of security facilities for the protection of your Personal Data through the set-up of firewalls, limited access to specified authorized individuals, encryption and continuous capacity building for relevant personnel. We therefore have digital and physical security measures to limit and eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

4.6 Information Security

Our information security policy is supported by a wide-range of processes and procedures, and we store information in access-controlled premises or electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All of our employees, officers and third-party providers with access to confidential information are subject to access controls and confidentiality obligations, and we require our third-party data storage providers to comply with appropriate information security industry standards.

Note that while we continually strive to ensure that our systems and controls are updated to reflect technological changes, you as a user should also help us to keep your information secure by ensuring that any user name or password in relation to our online services is kept strictly confidential to you and not be made available to any other person. When an unrecognized activity is noticed on your account you should notify us immediately.

Also, if you communicate with us using a non-secure mechanism, you assume the risks that such communications between us are intercepted, not received, delayed, corrupted or are received by persons other than the intended recipient.

4.7 YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

The law gives you certain rights in respect to your Personal Data held about you. Below is a highlight of some of those rights. At any point while we are in possession of or processing your Personal Data, you, the Data Subject has the following rights:

  • RIGHT OF ACCESS – You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • RIGHT TO RECTIFY – You have the right to correct the Personal Data we hold about you that is inaccurate.
  • RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN – In certain circumstances you may ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our record.

4.8 DATA RETENTION

We will hold your Personal Data on our systems for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and follow our internal data retention policies and comply with other legal and regulatory obligations.

This is also the case for all third party service providers. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can’t identify you.

However, the Purplevest reserves the right not to delete your data for legal and governmental reasons.

5.0 BREACH/ PRIVACY VIOLATION

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, Ajomoney shall within 72 (Seventy-Two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA.

Furthermore, where we ascertain that such breach is detrimental to your rights and freedoms in relation to your Personal Data, we shall within 7 (Seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you of the breach incident, the risk to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy such breach.

5.1 DISCLAIMER

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services (“Third- Party Services”).

You acknowledge and agree that Purplevest shall not be liable for any glitch in the operations of Third-Party Service providers, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Purplevest does not assume and shall not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties’ terms and conditions.